Elucidation of characteristics of ESD electromagnetic noise that seriously hurts electronic equipment and its countermeasure on EMC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Ken  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00244905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶺岸 茂樹  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70146116)
林 優一  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60551918)
石上 忍  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (80242345)
吉田 孝博  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10385544)
森 育子  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20455140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsESD / 静電気放電 / EMC / 電磁両立性 / 電磁ノイズ / 電磁妨害 / 障害 / 対策技術 / 放射ノイズ / 広帯域電磁ノイズ / 過渡電磁界 / 時間領域測定 / IEC61000-4-2 / イミュニティ / 電磁障害 / 電磁環境 / ESD(静電気放電) / 放射特性 / インパルス性電磁波 / APD(振幅確率分布) / 静電気放電ESD / 環境電磁工学EMC / 電磁的両立性 / インパルス性電磁ノイズ / 通信障害 / 振幅確立分布APD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telecommunication systems and electronic control equipment malfunctions under the influence of electromagnetic noise caused by ESD (Electrostatic discharge). Also, sometimes causing serious accidents that threaten human lives. Due to the spread of high-tech digital equipment, the trend is increasing more and more. Then, we study the elucidation of characteristics of ESD electromagnetic noise that seriously hurts electronic equipment and its countermeasure on EMC (Electromagnetic compatibility). In the study, we verified in experimentally and analytically the process of causing failure generated by the ESD electromagnetic noise. Furthermore, we propose a method for evaluating the influence of the ESD electromagnetic noise on communication equipment and it is verified for the validity. Through these investigations, we have established the foundation for the organization to ensure EMC on the problem of the ESD electromagnetic noise.