Development of inactivation method on zooplankton and bacterium in water using micro bubbles generated by pulsed power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMADA Go  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60262466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESONO Satoshi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20288252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 水中微生物 / 菌 / 不活化 / パルス大電力 / 菌処理 / 微細泡 / 微生物処理 / 電気機器工学 / 環境技術 / 高電圧 / 水中放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inactivation method on zooplankton and bacterium in water has been developed. Micro bubbles and shock wave to inactivate the microorganisms are generated by pulsed power technology. The diameter and number density of the micro bubble are estimated to be 50 um and 0.065 mm2, respectively. The velocity of the shock wave decreases to Mach number 1 if it propagates in 200 us. We found that 98 % of the larva of Artemia as a zooplankton is successfully inactivated by firing 800 injections of the pulsed power into water. The energy efficiency for inactivation reaches 0.25 million larvae a kWh. Bacillus subtilis as a bacterium are also inactivated by firing 100 injections. The inactivation rate and energy efficiency are 97 % and 4 trillion cells a kWh, respectively.