Development of Electrical Insulation Techniques for Future HVDC Electric Power Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okubo Hitoshi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90213660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箕輪 昌幸  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10609316)
早川 直樹  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20228555)
加藤 克巳  新居浜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20293665)
依田 正之  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80103240)
村瀬 洋  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90350941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電力システム / 電力機器 / 高電圧直流 / 放電現象 / 電気絶縁技術 / 直流高電圧 / 電気絶縁 / 電界解析 / 部分放電 / 絶縁破壊 / 帯電現象 / 極性反転 / 高電圧直流絶縁 / 雷現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the future introduction of HVDC power systems, it is important to establish an electrical insulation techniques in power equipment, such as transformers and switchgears. In this research, through the investigation of HVDC electric field distribution, charge dynamics, charging characteristics, DC-partial disvcharge (PD) and flashover phenomena, their fundamental electrical insulation performances are investigated and established. Firstly, the electric field calculation techniques especially for an application to HVDC system were established, together with those at DC polarity reversal conditions. Next, with the analytical development, the experimantal investigations on DC-PD, DC charging on solid insulators and DC flashover chacteristics were carried out and the mekanisms were clarified. Finally, by summarizing those techniques, fundamental techniques for HVDC electrical insulation were clarified and entablished.