| Project/Area Number |
26289082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO YASUSHI 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 正洋 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10174632)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shimada Yutaka 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同センター, 名誉教授 (00006157)
Miyazaki Takamichi 東北大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (20422090)
| Research Collaborator |
Muroga Sho
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 電気・電子材料 / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 高周波伝送線路 / スピンダイナミクス / 先端機能デバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / スピントロ二クス / スピンダイナミックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reports the fundamental properties of spin-dynamics in Fe-M binary alloys and Co soft magnetic alloys with various shapes, clarifies understanding both the mechanism of spin-dynamics and the control of spin-dynamics, and further suggests the material design guide. All alloys possess the correlation between a damping constant and a saturation magnetostriction regardless of scales. These results reveal that the mechanism of spin-dynamics is derived from the spin-orbital coupling. These results also suggest that the spin dynamics can be controlled by composition ratio, variation in the scales (thickness and size), and other elements addition. Furthermore, as for the material design guides, it is very important to select both the ferromagnetic resonance (FMR) frequency and its line-width carefully: FMR frequency can be estimated by considering the demagnetizing field based on the scale of the alloys. The line-width is designed with the statics magnetic properties of the alloys.