Development of high-efficiency techniques of microwave-assisted magnetization switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10292278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 武仁  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50206182)
北上 修  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70250834)
菊池 伸明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Research Collaborator SATO KIMINORI  富士電機(株)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンダイナミクス / 磁気記録 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated various approaches to improve the efficiency of microwave-assisted magnetization switching effect. First, we successfully developed novel quantitative evaluation methods for large cone angle magnetization precession in a nano-scale magnetic dot based on anomalous Hall effect (AHE) and x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) detection techniques. Then, we studied the microwave-assisted magnetization switching against various factors, such as the interlayer coupling in a dot composed of two magnetic layers, the effective gyromagnetic ratio in ferromagnetic materials, and inter-grain magnetic interaction in granular magnetic films. It is well verified that these factors can be significantly modify the microwave-assisted switching behavior. These findings are beneficial for practical application of the microwave-assisted magnetization switching.