Anisotropy control by inverse magnetostriction for electrical steel for motors with low loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ishiyama kazushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 電磁鋼板 / 渦電流損失 / 逆磁歪効果 / 磁区 / 損失 / モータコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the iron loss of electrical steel for motors, we have to control the magnetic easy axes which orient to thick-direction of the electrical steels due to random orientation of crystal grains. An in-plane eddy current loss associated with thick-direction change of magnetic flux will be reduced when the thick-direction components of the magnetization can be turned toward in-plane of the electrical steels. Therefore, to obtain a basic relation, we investigated magnetic properties of electrical steels under uniform in-plane stress.As a result, it is clearly observed that the magnetization increases with tensile stress, and decreases with compressive stress. It is expected that the magnetizations of thick-direction were rotated to in-plane by applying tensile stress. These results shows the proposed method can reduce the iron loss of the electrical steels.