Fundamental study on carrier transport and in-plane emission in bilayer organic light-emitting transistors based on interfacial engineering
Project/Area Number |
26289087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 正彦 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90403170)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス / 分子性固体 / ヘテロ構造 / 薄膜転写 / 光物性 / 有機発光トランジスタ / 有機導体 / 面状発光トランジスタ / 半導体物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoints of interfacial engineering such as organic/dielectric, organic/organic, guest/host, and organic/ electrode interfaces, the improved external quantum efficiency, field-effect mobility, and emission pattern of top-gate-type organic light-emitting transistors (OLETs) based on ambipolar fluorene-type polymers are investigated. The concept of using an ambipolar bilayer semiconducting heterostructure in OLETs is introduced to provide a new approach to achieve surface emission. The fabrication of various oriented bilayers based on crystalized conjugated polymers is demonstrated by using improved film transfer processes. There are three factors that affect the transport of carriers, i.e., the energy level, threshold voltage, and mobility of each layer for heterostructure OLETs. This work is anticipated to be useful for the development of in-plane light-emitting transistors.