Enhancement of terahertz electromagnetic wave of difference wave mixing due to quantum beat tuning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Osamu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00415845)
Research Collaborator HOGG Richard  グラスゴー大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords励起子 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 差周波混合 / 多重量子井戸 / GaAs / 量子井戸 / 非線形光学効果 / テラヘルツ / 半導体光物性 / 超格子 / 量子閉じ込め / 励起し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the enhancement of terahertz electromagnetic waves due to exciton quantum beat generated by difference frequency mixing excited by two continuous wave lasers in a semiconductor multiple quantum well. The maximum intensity was obtained by two continuous wave lasers with the energies of heavy-hole and light-hole excitons at room temperature. Generally, in the zincblende structure semiconductors, the oscillator strength of heavy-hole excitons is three times larger than that of light-hole excitons, so that the maximum intensity was expected at the heavy-hole exciton energy. However, in the experiment, the maximum intensity was obtained at the light-hole exciton energy, which suggests that it is possible to enhance the difference frequency mixing process by quantum beat.