Development of amorphous carbon semiconductor with selective optical gap and its application to electronic devices for photon to electron conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kensuke  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (60334314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアモルファスカーボン / 可変バンドギャップ / 半導体材料 / 太陽電池 / プラズマCVD / 電気・電子材料 / 可変バンドギャップ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it is urgent to develop novel semiconductor materials such as wide band-gap semiconductor (such as SiC, GaN and diamond) or semiconductor materials with selective band gap. Amorphous carbon (a-C, diamond like carbon) is expected to be novel wide gap semiconductor material because it shows higher optical gap of 4.0 eV and higher carrier mobility comparable to GaN. In this study, semiconductor materials with selective optical gap and higher semiconductor properties were tried to be realized by introducing foreign atoms in a-C. High performance n-type Si-added a-C semiconductor with optical gap ranging from 1.2 to 2.7 eV and p-type Si-added a-C with optical gaps ranging from 1.8 to 2.5 eV could be successfully synthesized by using an anode-coupling type r. f. plasma CVD method with higher r. f. frequency. Hetero-pn junctions of these n- and p-type amorphous semiconductor and single crystal Si were confirmed to be functioned as a photovoltaic cell.