Development of basic technology for Ge-CMOS integratable high-performance Ge optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wang Dong  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10419616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 寛  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (70172301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAMOTO Kiichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70404027)
YAMAMOTO Keisuke  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20706387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGe光素子 / 金属/半導体コンタクト / Siフォトニクス / CMOS / 電子・電気材料 / 電子密度 / GOI / Ge-光素子 / 局所歪み / 局所歪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct-band-gap electroluminescence (EL) spectra was clearly observed by using asymmetric lateral metal/Ge/metal structure, which enables a highly-efficient injection of minority carriers. The main target of this research was obtained by employing a PtGe/Ge contact with extremely low barrier height for holes, and a SiO2/GeO2 bilayer passivation. As the result, EL efficiency was enhanced by 10 times and the dark current density was decreased by 1 order. An on/off ratio of 10,000 and a responsivity of 0.7 A/W were also achieved, which is superior to the research target of 0.4 A/W. The electron density of Ge substrates was successfully controlled in a wide region by Sb doping. By using a highly-doped n-type Ge substrate, the EL efficiency was furtherly enhanced by 3 times.