Study of a new quantum atomic effect and development of new multiferroic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Zheng Xu-Guang  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40236063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真木 一  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10359945)
山内 一宏  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60444395)
Research Collaborator MENG Dong-Dong
XU Xing-Liang
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi
OFUJI Ayumi
OKA Yuki
NAKANIWA Shou
YANASE Takuya
NUMANO Takeshi
YUASA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素原子量子効果 / 強誘電性 / 水酸塩化物 / マルチフェロ / 強誘電体 / 量子原子効果 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 水素秩序 / 電子・電気材料 / 誘電体物性 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 新奇強誘電性 / 同位体効果 / 電気磁気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyl salts M2(OH)3X, where M represents a d-electron magnetic ion such as Cu, Co, Ni, Mn, or Fe and X represents the halogen ions Cl, Br, or I have been known for a long time. In recent years, these hydroxyl salts have attracted attention because our finding of their geometrically frustrated magnetism. Our latest finding was the ferroelectric-like responses in the deuterated hydroxyl salts with the highest crystal symmetry, i.e., rhombohedral Co2(OD)3Cl and Co2(OD)3Br, at temperatures of 220-230 K through an isotope effect, showing phenomenological similarity to proton type ferroelectricity.This research involved an extensive study of hydroxyl salts utilizing muon-spin-relaxation (muSR), NMR, Raman spectroscopy and neutron diffraction, supplemented by dielectric constant, magnetic susceptibility and heat capacity measurements, and has revealed a unique multiferroic system with deuterium-order-type ferroelectricity correlated to the geometrically frustrated magnetism.