Development of solution-processed organic thin-film solar cells using unmodified fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tada Kazuya  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90305681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 導電性高分子 / 無修飾フラーレン / 非ハロゲン系溶媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize solution-processed organic thin-film solar cells with low economical and environmental costs, the author has studied solution-processed organic solar cells using unmodified fullerene and halogen-free solvent. It has been found that the PTB7-Th:C70 photocells prepared with 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene show power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 5% under1 sun illumination. In comparison with the device with C70-PCBM, the device with unmodified C70 shows low PCE but superior thermal robustness. It has been also found that power conversion efficiency (PCE) becomes higher at lower light illumination.