Dopant diffusion paths in polycrystalline silicon gate of three-dimensional metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistor investigated by atom probe tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 康介  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
清水 康雄  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトムプローブ / 粒界拡散 / ドーパント / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the dopant diffusion path of P and B in n- and p-types polycrystalline(poly-)-Si gates of trench-type three dimensional metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors, the annealing time dependence of the dopant distribution at 900℃ were analyzed by atom probe tomography. Remarkable differences between P and B diffusion behavior were observed. P atoms diffuse into deeper regions from the implanted region along grain boundaries in the n-type poly-Si gate. With longer annealing times, segregation of P on the grain boundaries was clearly observed. These results show that P atoms diffuse along grain boundaries much faster than through the bulk. On the other hand, in the p-type poly-Si gate, segregation of B was observed only at the initial stage of diffusion. After further annealing, the B atoms became uniformly distributed, and no clear segregation of B was observed. Therefore, B atoms diffuse not only along the grain boundary but also through the bulk.