Organic Analog Integrated Circuits and Ambient Sensors for Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Takao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90292755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高宮 真  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 准教授 (20419261)
櫻井 貴康  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90282590)
関谷 毅  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
更田 裕司  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30587423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビッグデータ / フレキシブルデバイス / 有機トランジスタ / センサシステム / アナログ集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applications of electronics on, or even in the human body require devices to be safe and consume low energy, which requires an aggressive scaling of the operating voltage ideally down to sub-1V levels. Here we demonstrate organic transistor with a high-k titanium oxide gate dielectric with a mobility of 1.45 cm2/Vs when operated at 1V. We show organic pseudo-CMOS inverter able to invert an input 0.3V driving-voltage and the inverter with 0.5V driving-voltage able to operate at a 10Hz square wave input. The total delay time of the inverter under such conditions is 24 ms. The here-developed methods allow low voltage operational organic transistor circuits to be fabricated in a highly reliable manner on virtually any substrate, applicable for flexible, wearable and implantable electronics in health care, medical diagnostics and patient monitoring as well as consumer appliances.