Arrayed Cascode Linear Doherty Amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Honjo Kazuhiko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90334573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 電力増幅器 / 線形性 / 高効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an arrayed cascode linear Doherty amplifier, we designed and fabricated an independent bias type InGaP / GaAs HBT three-stage cascode MMIC and AlGaN / GaN HEMT three-stage cascode MMIC as a basic cell structure. In HBTMMIC, the power gain was improved by more than 10 dB, the isolation was improved by more than 23 dB, and it was confirmed experimentally that the power efficiency characteristic and the distortion characteristic can be optimized and adjusted independently as compared with the nonindependent bias type. The same effect was confirmed with HEMT MMIC. We constructed Doherty amplifiers using two such cells, and the improvement of the power added efficiency was confirmed by simulation in the area of output backoff of 5 dB or more, and the effectiveness of this method was shown.