Project/Area Number |
26289101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根尾 陽一郎 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50312674)
長尾 昌善 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80357607)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 進行波管 / 300GHz / Folded Waveguide 遅波回路 / MEMS / FoldedWaveguide遅波回路 / 電子デバイス・機器 / テラヘルツ波 / 電界放出微小電子源 / Folded Waveguide遅波回路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop the Folded WaveGuide-Travelling Wave Tube(FWG-TWT)which has the output power greater than 1 W and gain larger than 20 dB over the bandwidth from 280 GHz to 300 GHz, we have designed the FWG which is fabricated by micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS). We have fabricated a FWG-TWT using our designed FWG, and we have confirmed that our design methods correctly designs the FWG. However, the first fabrication of the FWG-TWT showed that the FWG with a rectangular shaped beam hole caused the large RF loss. Therefore, we have designed the FWG with a circular shaped beam hole. We have confirmed from the calculation that the FWG-TWT with a circular shaped beam hole satisfies the required performances of the FWG-TWT. In addition to these results, we have developed the volcano-structured double gated Spindt field emitter, and semiconductor photocathodes such as GaAs and Si, aiming at the development a compact FWG-TWT with high efficiency in the future.