High performance GMR sensors using spin-control by anti-ferromagnetic NiO layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Satoshi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 剛志  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303665)
大島 大輝  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNiO反強磁性層 / 歪みセンサ / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / スピンバルブ膜 / 一方向異方性 / 触覚センサ / 磁歪の逆効果 / スピンバルブ / 強磁性/反強磁性交換結合 / NiO反強磁性 / 磁気異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant Magnetoresistance (GMR) films with a magnetic free layer of NiO sandwiched tri-layer was developed and its application to magnetic sensors was investigated. It is found that an exchange coupled CoFe/NiO/CoFeB tri-layers were obtained by using NiO thickness with 3 nm. A spin valve film with this tri-layer as magnetic free layer shows the magnetoresistance effect with 1.5% MR-ratio.
A spin valve film with a magnetic free layer of FeSiB/FeCoB was deposited on a cover glass and was applied to strain sensors. Output signals was increased with changing the strain from tensile strain to compressive strain.