Development of plasmonic integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 佑弥  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30633440)
石山 武  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40314653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 光・電子集積回路 / 光回路 / 光デバイス / 近接場光 / 光・電子融合素子 / 論理演算回路 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光論理演算回路 / 近節場光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Key components and techniques have been developed to construct plasmonic integrated circuits consisting of surface plasmon and electron devices on a silicon substrate. A metal waveguide having a trench structure was developed to obtain electrical isolation without any interruption of surface plasmon propagation. A metal waveguide with multiple slits was also developed to control the propagation direction of surface plasmon by changing the slit pitch. These waveguides were connected to the gate electrode of a MOSFET, and the multiple-signal or beat-signal operations of the MOSFET were experimentally confirmed. In addition, a half adder consisting of multiple single- and multi-mode waveguides was designed, and the performances were experimentally confirmed. These waveguides and components will be key factors for high-speed plasmonic integrated circuits merged with electronic components.