Terahertz planar circuits based on photonic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATSUMA TADAO  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / フォトニック結晶 / 回路 / 集積 / 集積化 / 通信 / 集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on a photonic crystal slab as technology platform for the integration of terahertz devices, such as planar circuits, with operating frequency located between the radio and light waves. We investigated the low loss of terahertz waveguides using a photonic crystal slab, and achieved a loss of 0.04 dB/cm in the 0.3 THz band. We also demonstrated a compact diplexer using a directional coupler based on photonic crystal waveguides. Then, we fabricated a prototype of a terahertz integrated circuit using the photonic crystal platform for frequency division wireless communication, which consists of the diplexer, a grating coupler as input-output wireless interface, and resonant tunneling diodes. Finally, we discussed the operating bandwidth of terahertz photonic crystal devices.