Development of detection and characterization techniques of single traps and innovative progress of trap physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Toshiaki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20304248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 行徳  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80374073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子デバイス・電子機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a unique and systematic characterization of single Si/SiO2 interface traps using the charge pumping (CP) method, and observed for the first time that two energy levels participate in electron capture/emission processes in a single trap, and the maximum CP current (ICPMAX) from a single trap is in the range of 0-2fq, where f is the gate pulse frequency, and q is the electron charge. Although it is widely believed that ICPMAX is a fixed value of fq, we experimentally clarified that this belief is basically incorrect. Based on the systematic characterization of the single traps, we estimated the distribution of the two energy levels of the single traps for the first time. By considering the essential nature of the traps, we corrected a widely held misconception and introduced a fundamental refinement of the CP theory.