Hybrid electro-optical polymer waveguide modulator for low-driving voltage operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shiyoshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00359100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Qiu Feng  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (50727063)
Andrew Spring  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (60624864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光変調 / 光導波路 / シリコン導波路 / 電気光学 / ポリマー / ハイブリッド / 電気光学ポリマー / 高周波 / 超高速光制御 / シリコン / 光変調器 / リング共振器 / スロット / 酸化チタン / 半波長電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EO polymers offer intrinsic advantages such as a large EO coefficient, high bandwidth, low dielectric constant and loss, and excellent compatibility with other materials and substrates. In this study, we showed the EO polymer waveguide modulator having small driving voltage and high-bandwidth properties. The waveguide consists of the high refractive index core and the EO polymer cladding. Such a hybrid structure was advantageous to increase the EO activity due to the high poling efficiency compared to the common polymer waveguides. The measured half-wave voltage was 0.9 V. We tested the high-speed response of the hybrid EO polymer modulator by applying RF frequency signals up to 40 GHz. We measured the transmission spectra under the high-frequency modulation by using the sideband analysis technique. Clear sideband spectrum consisting of the optical carrier and modulated signals was obtained for 10-40 GHz. The half-value change in the index was observed at 23 GHz and 25% at 40 GHz.