Development of fundamental technologies for highly efficient plasmonic optical and electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koichi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50467453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 只友 一行  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10379927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Narihito  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70510684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 光デバイス / 発光ダイオード / 窒化物半導体 / 量子井戸 / InGaN/GaN / LED / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high-efficiency plasmonic LED using surface plasmon (SP) resonance, and worked on establishment of fundamental technology of plasmonics for optical and electronic devices. The main results are as follows. (1) Metal nanostructures and device structures were well optimized by electromagnetic wave analysis simulation. (2) LED device structures were fabricated by growing high-quality InGaN/GaN quantum wells with ultra-thin p-layers. (3) Nanoparticle structures with several kind of metal species were successfully fabricated and it enabled the flexible SP resonance wavelength control in a wide wavelength range from ultraviolet to visible. (4) Spatial-resolved evaluations of plasmonic light-emissions were demonstrated by constructing microscopic PL and tip-enhanced scanning near-field optical microscopy. (5) Development of plasmonic LED devices was finally achieved and the high-efficiency emissions were obtained even by current injection.