Research on CMOS Paper Chromatography and Its Application to Small Biosensing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shigeyasu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 半導体集積回路 / 電気化学 / クロマトグラフィペーパー / CMOS / 電子デバイス・機器 / バイオ関連機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to combine the semiconductor integrated circuit technology and chromatography paper technology to realize electrochemical biomolecule sensing. The integrated circuit technology is known to be beneficial for fabricating microscale devices and electrodes, as well as high level of electronic circuit integration, which is indispensable for readout, signal processing, and communication. Meanwhile, chromatography paper is widely used in analytical chemistry and clinical medicine, and it is suitable for collection, filtration, transfer, and chemical reaction of sample solution under test. In this research, we have investigated various aspects regarding paper-based electrochemical sensor, paper-based fluidic devices, and their integration with semiconductor integrated circuits.