Fundamental Technology Establishment of Power Management for Contactless Power Supply Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20334203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末次 正  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279255)
魏 秀欽  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80632009)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非接触給電 / 無線電力伝送 / 制御 / 磁性素子設計 / 効率最大化 / ワイヤレス給電 / マグネティクス / パワーエレクトロニクス / 制御方式 / 非線形最適化 / E級スイッチング / 高効率増幅器 / 高効率整流器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to establish the power management architecture for contactless power supply systems. Concretely, we achieved: (1)modeling of magnetic coupling part based on physics, (2)optimization method for maximizing the power delivery efficiency of DC-DC contactless power supply, (3)theoretical clarifications of power dissipation mechanism, and (4)establishment the power manage system design theory for contactless power supply. It becomes possible from the results of this project to design the contactless power supply with theoretical limitation of power delivery efficiency. The established theory was verified from the comparisons of experimental measurements, which showed the quantitative agreements.