Study of Linear Codes for Coset Coding with Highest Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryutaroh  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10334517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 学  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80415728)
Research Collaborator GEIL Olav
RUANO Diego
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords秘密分散 / セキュアネットワーク符号化 / ネットワーク符号化 / 量子計算 / 量子情報 / 線形符号 / コセット符号化 / 量子秘密分散 / 情報理論 / 符号理論 / 情報セキュリティ / 相対一般化ハミング重み / ハミング重み / 一般相対化ハミング重み / 一般相対化ランク重み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coset coding is a representative method for securing messages in an information theoretic secure way, and it usually consists of a pair of linear codes. Coset coding with linear codes is useful for secret sharing and secure network coding. But it had been unknown which linear codes are suitable. In this project, we clarified which linear codes are suitable for secret sharing and secure network coding, respectively. Moreover, we also proposed explicit constructions of suitable linear codes. As another application, we also clarified the relationship between quantum secret sharing and suitable pairs of linear codes for it.