Field distribution measurement and source localization of a radio-frequency pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAGITANI Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (30251937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 光紀  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70422649)
井町 智彦  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60372489)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Yoshiyuki  石川県工業試験場, 電子情報部, 主任研究員
SUGIURA Hirokazu  石川県工業試験場, 電子情報部, 専門研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁環境計測 / 高周波電波パルス / 空間分布計測 / 可視化 / 波源探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin metamaterial absorber was used to measure two-dimensional (2-d) field distributions of radio-frequency (RF) waves incident on the absorber surface. The amplitude and phase distributions of the electric field components of a plane wave as well as of a spherical wave were shown to be detectable by using an array of lumped resistors on the surface. A metamaterial absorber of 30 cm by 30 cm was designed and fabricated to absorb a 2.4-GHz wave, where an 8x8 matrix of detectors were installed to measure the 2-d power and phase distributions of the incident wave field in real time. An array signal processing technique was applied to the measured field distributions, for estimating the source locations of the incident RF waves.