Project/Area Number |
26289120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Tetsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90293985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 桂 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40462692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Satoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物理創成科学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Research Collaborator |
ITOH Tatsuo UCLA, Electrical Engineering Department
POROKHNYUK Andrey
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / 非相反回路 / 負屈折率 / 円偏波 / ビーム走査 / アンテナ / ビーム走査アンテナ / 円偏波アンテナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we first proposed circularly polarized radiation from pseudo-traveling wave resonance antennas based on nonreciprocal metamaterials, and demonstrated it with polarization rotation direction switched by the applied dc magnetic field in the experiment. Second, combination of curvature of lines and asymmetric insertion of inductive stubs has been proposed and demonstrated to enhance the nonreciprocity. Third, design techniques of dispersion-less nonreciprocity in the metamaterials have been established and demonstrated to reduce beam squint to be solved in beam scanning antennas.