Integrated resource management techniques in ultra-high-speed wireless network with body mounted antenna systems based on the information acquisition behavior using the human head and eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tadahiko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40351324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 拓  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00388133)
陳 強  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30261580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人体装着アンテナ / 指向性アンテナ / 導電性繊維 / ファントム / ネットワークコーディング / ダイバーシティ / アドホックネットワーク / 眼鏡型デバイス / 刺繍 / 人体 / 移動体通信 / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 先端的通信 / アンテナ / 人体等価ファントム / ウエアラブル / ミリ波 / キャパシターハット / 情報取得行動 / 経路設定 / モーメント法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both broad-side and end-fire array antennas that can be mounted into a frame of eye glasses and finger-wearable ultra-wideband ring-type antennas have been proposed and investigated. Also, the radiation efficiencies of embroidered wideband dipole and slot antennas have been assessed with measurements including the effects of the human body using human equivalent phantoms.
In order to improve the quality of body centric wireless communications, a polarization diversity antenna has been designed for Bluetooth wearable wireless devices. A 10 dB gain has been archived by using the polarization diversity technology and has been confirmed by experiments.
Besides, a novel position-based routing protocol using directional antennas and a novel multicast forwarding scheme for mobile ad-hoc networks have been proposed and the effectiveness of the proposed approaches has been confirmed through both computer simulations and experiments using real wireless mobile devices.