Development of High-Ouput Ultrasonic Probe for Ultrafast Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hideyuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00344698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00292277)
金井 浩  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185895)
近藤 祐司  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20534431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / 高速イメージング / 高出力プローブ / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional ultrasound imaging is valuable for diagnosis of the circulatory system. Measurement of the tissue dynamics is necessary for functional ultrasound imaging. We have tried to improve the temporal resolution, which is one of the merits of ultrasonography, for accurate measurement of the tissue dynamics. In the present study, an ultrasonic transducer array, to which high input voltage can be applied, was developed for detection of ultrasonic echoes from very weak scatterers, such as blood cells, by increasing the intensity of emitted ultrasound. Also, a multi-channel system for ultrasonic pulse-echo measurement was developed so that high voltages can be applied to the transducer array. Furthermore, we have developed methods for high-contrast ultrasonic imaging and succeeded to visualize weak echoes from blood cells.