Evaluation method for analysis of heating mechanism of intercellular magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 努  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (70251767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMI Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80415588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測工学 / 磁性 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia is a cancer therapy which heats temperature of a cancer tissue at over 42.5 deg. C to kill the cancer cells selectively. It poses a low risk to the body and causes few side effects as compared to surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy. This study contributed for development of highly efficient heating of magnetic nanoparticles. The heating mechanism of intercellular magnetic nanoparticles was successfully analyzed.