Development of DNA diagnosis device using dielectrophoretic impedance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Junya  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Michihiko  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Research Collaborator DING Zhenhao  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘電泳動 / DNA / 細菌検査 / 食品検査 / Bio MEMS / 電気インピーダンス / インピーダンス / PCR / 計測機器 / 遺伝子検査 / 細菌検出 / DNA診断 / マイクロビーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DEPIM (dielectrophoretic impedance measurement) revealed that the microelectrode conductance increased with elapsed time as a result of positive DEP trap of DNA-labeled microbeads. On the other hand, intact microbeads were not trapped on the microelectrode decreasing the conductance. This result implies that the presented DNA detection method can basically works as intended.
The electrical DNA detection method was further applied to bacterial detection. Bacterial DNA was extracted from E. coli strain K12 bacteria and amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The presented method realized quantitative detection of specific bacteria at concentrations above 100000 and 24000 CFU/ml for bacterial solutions with and without other bacterial presence, respectively. It was also showed the method detected 100000 copies of pig meat DNA in the mixture of 10<sup>8</sup> copies of cow meat DNA. As the results, 5 mg of pork in 50 mg of meat mixed with beef was detected.