Study of synthetic aperture imaging using chirp microwave modulated infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mase Atsushi  福岡工業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00023325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近木 祐一郎  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10398109)
伊藤 直樹 (伊藤直樹 / 伊藤 直樹(伊藤直樹))  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50604849)
犬竹 正明  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, その他 (90023738)
Research Collaborator INUTAKE Masaaki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 研究員 (90023738)
IKEZI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 前客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / レーザ / 光無線融合技術 / イメージング / リモートセンシング / 防災 / レーザレーダ / 計測工学 / 可視化 / レーザ応用合成開口レーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied an ultra-wideband microwave-modulated laser radar for improvement of the spatial resolution, and performed an experiment of imaging formation of an object. The frequency and the bandwidth are assigned by the Administration of Radio under the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. There is no such limitation in the infrared region. The amplitude modulation in a range of 18GHz is applied to an infrared laser with 1550nm wavelength.
There are several benefits using microwave-modulated laser. The speckle is one of the serious problems for obtaining good signal to noise ratio in the microwave region. This problem can be eliminated because an IR laser is used as a carrier wave. The drop of coherence length can also be neglected since the data processing is performed in microwave region.
We have succeeded to obtain 3D image of objects by scanning a laser beam in two dimensions and the phase analysis of the reflected waves.