Control systems that utilize interaction with environmental fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Kenji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 公之  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00183020)
山下 沢  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398246)
辻野 博文  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (10707144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Yoshito  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (30160518)
OHKI Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (40639233)
MASAYUKI Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
KOMINAMI DAICHI  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / 情報通信工学 / 薬学 / 機械学習 / 確率 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward better understanding of systems that utilize mutual interaction with probabilistic fluctuation, we conducted theoretical and application research on such systems. From a theoretical point of view, we clarified mathematical properties of invariant probability measure that enable quantify the positive effect of environmental fluctuation. Also, as a byproduct, a novel relationship between controllability and machine learning was revealed. For application research, the theoretical results were applied to 1. communication network design, 2. analysis of medicine metabolism mechanism, and 3. development of evaluation method for the impact of wind power fluctuation on power system quality.