Efficiency Optmization of Automotive Engines by Dyanmical Control of Near Boudary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Tielong  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70245794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 康彦  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90146803)
鈴木 隆  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20206494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御理論 / エンジン / パワートレイン制御 / エンジン制御 / ECU制御アルゴリズム / 自動車エンジン制御 / 確率統計制御 / エンジンモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For combustion engines, efficiency of the energy transformation is strongly depending on the ignition-timing and the combustion profile in cylinder of engines. Recently, the progress of ECU enables us to improve the efficiency by real-time controlling the fuel injection, ignition-timing etc. However, these actuations are limited to a range and the most efficient set-point is near by the boundary. To avoid abnormal combustion, the actuations are normally pre-calibrated with sufficient margin. This research aimed at control methodology for efficiency maximization by dynamical control near by the boundary. First, the behavior of boundary is experimentally investigated. Then, from the view of system control, the existence of extreme is proven and design approaches to construct the control algorithm are developed using extremal learning and stochastic control theory. Furthermore, the proposed control design methods are validated based on gasoline engine test bench.