Development of an innovative inspection and soundness diagnosis method for concrete structures using perspective technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA TAKAFUMI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70261865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 和紀  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60187474)
ヘンリー マイケル・ワード  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80586371)
Research Collaborator PROMENTILLA Michael  De La Salle University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / X線CT / 劣化機構 / 非破壊診断 / 透視技術 / 土木材料 / イメージング / コンクリート構造 / 検査診断 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on X-ray CT as a nondestructive diagnostic method for concrete structures. Varied mechanisms of the alteration due to load application, water attack, carbonation, freezing and thawing action and the reinforcement corrosion were clarified.
Deformed reinforcing bar embedded in concrete was clearly extracted. In addition, the amount of cross section reduction of electrically corroded rebar was calculated. A part of the cross section corroded in the early period and then spread over the entire cross section. The core was collected from the bottom surface of the road bridge RC slab, and as the crack length increased, chloride ions permeated deep. However, the influence of the crack width was not large. Furthermore, when carbonated and passed through water, the portlandite in the cracked concrete disappeared relatively earlier. With continuous water flow the surroundings of the aggregate eventually weakened, and the paste itself flowed out due to the leaching.