Environmental impact evaluation of heavy metals in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KENJI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90224716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木材料 / コンクリート / 重金属 / 環境影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that long term leaching behavior of heavy metals which may be contained in concrete due to effective utilization of industrial wastes is different in environmental conditions where concrete structures are placed, however modeling of heavy metal leaching considering its adsorption properties on concrete has not been finalized. Regarding environmental impacts, it was clarified that the impacts should be calculated considering heavy metal leaching amounts together with gas emissions, however the setting conditions for the calculation of leaching amounts could not be specified.