Clarification of mechanism of re-deterioration caused in RC after repair and application to maintenance management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO SHINICHI  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (60302949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良輔  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10371783)
田中 泰司  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40377221)
伊藤 始  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10553133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / プレストレストコンクリート / 表面含浸工法 / 断面修復工法 / 再劣化 / 遮水性 / 遮塩性 / 力学性能 / 塩害 / 中性化 / 土木材料 / メンテナンス / 断面修復 / 表面含浸材 / 物質透過性 / 鉄筋腐食 / 物質透過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the repair with silane-type surface penetrant material under an environment of ultraviolet rays was investigated. A low water permeability was kept for 20 years. On the other hand, a low chloride permeability was kept for 10 years but decreased at 20th year. However, it could be recovered by second application.
Secondly, it is easy to adsorb chloride ions on a formwork plane compared with a cut plane. However, the difference decreased in a concrete with high strength.
Further, when PC beams repaired a section, a step-by-step restoration distributed the pre-stress to several-time. Therefore, the pre-stress did not decrease when a section was cut down. As a result, the load of the stress increment of the existing concrete decreased, and the crack occurrence load of the repair part became large.