Development and Validation of Long-trem Performance Model of Pavements Based on Mechnisitic Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Tatsuo  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00143876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 厳  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00355794)
高橋 修  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60236263)
木幡 行宏  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90215301)
竹内 康  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90271329)
前川 亮太  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20455497)
堀内 智司  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70626564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舗装 / パフォーマンス予測 / わだち掘れ / 温度応力 / 3DFEM / 試験舗装 / 電磁波レーダ / アスファルト舗装 / コンクリート舗装 / わだち掘れ予測 / ひび割れ予測 / パフォーマンス / レオロジーモデル / 塑性変形 / 舗装体内温度予測 / レジリエント試験 / 3次元有限要素法 / ひび割れ / 連続鉄筋コンクリート舗装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the prediction method of thermal stress developed in this study, temperatures and thermal stresses in a concrete slab is predicted by solving one dimensional heat transfer equation and using three dimensional finite element method (3DFEM). The proposed method is able to be applied for the design of concrete pavements under various temperature conditions.
A method for predicting rutting development on asphalt pavements was developed. In this method, plastic strains are assumed to be a function of elastic strain and load repetitions. The function is incorporated into Pave3D to calculate permanent deformations of entire pavement structure. Test asphalt pavement sections were constructed on a circular test road and subjected to traffic load. Permanent deflections of surface, base course and subgrade were detected with electromagnetic radar system. It becomes possible to know how much each layer changed in its thickness resulting in permanent deformation on the surface.