Opal crystal film for strain imaging and its application of inspection technology in infrastrcuture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Fudouzi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (20354160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義和  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00335704)
百武 壮  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 主任研究員 (30468871)
Research Collaborator Todoroki Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員
Sawada Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 外来研究員
Ohya Takao  ショーボンド建設, 補修工学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 構造色 / 歪み可視化 / 歪みゲージ / モニタリング / オパール結晶薄膜 / 社会インフラ / 紫外線劣化 / インフラ検査 / 暴露試験 / オパール結晶 / クラック検出 / 促進劣化試験 / ヘルスモニタリング / 歪み分布 / 可視化 / ブラッグ回折 / ポリイミドシート / チューナブルフィルター / オパール薄膜 / 複合材料・新材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying on practical application of strain imaging sheet for simple and low cost social infrastructure health monitoring technology. In this project, we have succeeded in forming a large area of A3 size of colloidal crystal thin film on PET plastic sheet. We also developed a technique to form a coating layer that protects opal thin films from UV irradiation damage. For a practical field use, a strain imaging technology of far field (from a distance of over 20 m) was demonstrated. On the other hand, using the conventional strain gauge as a reference, it was found that there is a linear relationship between the peak shift of strain imaging sheet and measured strain gauge.