Development of design procedure for high damping rubber bearings under low temperatures and modeling of Mullins' effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Yoshiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40214051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 党 紀  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60623535)
松本 泰尚  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
佐藤 京  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 寒地基礎技術研究グループ, 研究員 (30414171)
岡田 慎哉  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 主任研究員 (50414173)
Research Collaborator IMAI Takashi  ゴム支承協会, 技術委員長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高減衰ゴム / 温度依存性 / 自己発熱 / 免震設計 / 耐震設計 / ゴム支承 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 免震 / 橋梁免震 / Mullins効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature dependence of mechanical characteristics of high damping rubber bearings (HDRBs) was investigated through cyclic loading tests under different ambient temperatures, especially sub-zero environment. The ambient temperatures and temperatures inside HDRBs during cyclic loading were different due to self hating, and it is found that mechanical behavior of HDRBs is governed by the inside temperatures. A simple method to estimate the inside temperature was developed on the basis of the cyclic loading tests and thermal conductivity analyses results. Previous cyclic loading tests results at different ambient temperatures were reexamined based on the inside temperatures to estimate temperature dependence of HDRBs.