Improvement of road condition evaluation taking advantage of angular velocity vehicle response measurement and movie records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Tomonori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80451798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 義信  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords路面評価 / IRI / スマートフォン / プロファイル / カルマンフィルタ / 乗り心地 / モデル同定 / 計測工学 / 路面性状評価 / 振動計測 / 状態空間モデル / カルマンフィルター / パラメータ同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are research attempts on road profile estimation based on vehicle responses in order to achieve efficient and effective road condition evaluation. However, most approaches use simple Quarter-Car models and employ only acceleration measurement. Half-Car model and angular velocity measurement are important to deal with real vehicle motion, which is often affected by the pitching motion. This research models vehicles by a Half-Car model and a parameter identification method is developed. The profile is estimated with the model in pseudo-real-time. In addition, the estimated profile is converted to IRI and the result can be synchronized with drive-recorder movie files for image-based road evaluation.