Project/Area Number |
26289142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Niwa Junichiro 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60164638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 拓郎 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20588850)
松本 浩嗣 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (10573660)
三木 朋広 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30401540)
渡辺 健 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40450746)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Structural Concrete / Strengthening / コンクリート構造 / 維持管理工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the simple, effective and new strengthening methods for existing concrete structures have been developed. First one is the method to attach the CFRP sheet to concrete structures. Second one is the method to attach the ultra high-strength fiber reinforced concrete (UFC) plate to concrete structures. Last one is the method to use the embedded form and PC strands in combination. In the first one, when 50% of PC strands are cut off at the span center, the flexural capacity of a PC beam can be recovered completely by attaching CFRP sheets adequately at the bottom of a PC beam. In the second one, the flexural and shear capacities of damaged reinforced concrete beams can be restored by attaching the UFC plate on the surface of damaged reinforced concrete beams. In the last one, the strengthening effect of embedded form with fine diameter stainless bars and PC strands in combination can increase the capacity of the original damaged concrete structures significantly.