Strong Motion Simulation for Traugh Faults and Damage Mechanism of Structures Focusing on Strong Motion Duration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Masata  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 武嗣  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00331992)
能島 暢呂  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
久世 益充  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30397319)
渦岡 良介  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
岩本 政巳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60232716)
伊津野 和行  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
古本 吉倫  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90303510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強震動予測 / 地震動の継続時間 / 構造物の損傷履歴 / 地盤の液状化解析 / 南海トラフの巨大地震 / 強震継続時間 / 地震動強度 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 構造物の応答履歴 / 長周期地震動 / 強震動継続時間 / 大規模地震 / 設計地震力 / 閾値超過継続時間 / 履歴復元力モデル / 地震工学 / 強震動 / 構造物損傷度 / 耐震設計 / 震動継続時間 / 維持管理工学 / 土木工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A strong motion prediction technique was developed, including the long period ground motion due to each individual local region. The study was focussed on the long period-spectral characteristic derived from deep ground configuration of region, which is generally verified in strong ground motion records. The technique was applied to the Noubi Plain of the Kanto, Tokai, and Osaka districts.
The research was extended to the breakthrough on the relation between the ground motion duration and fatal damage of several types of structures. The strong degree of dependence of soil structures on the ground motion duration was quantitatively demonstrated.