Development of strain evaluation on buried pipeline during earthquakes on the basis of velocity/displacement dependent reaction force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 愛子  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00380585)
高橋 良和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
鍬田 泰子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379335)
吉田 望  関東学院大学, 総合研究推進機構, 教授 (50405891)
後藤 浩之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70452323)
渦岡 良介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
Research Collaborator TAKAYA Toshiyasu
TAKEMOTO Koshiro
INASE Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地中埋設管 / 摩擦則 / 光弾性実験 / 個別要素法 / ライフライン / 粒状体 / 摩擦 / 埋設管 / 光弾性現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to study the reaction force between sand ground and buried pipe in order to evaluate the friction acting on the buried pipe during the earthquakes. In particular, it has been observed in past research that the friction depends on drag speed, however the mechanism of the dependence has not been clear. We found the similar phenomenon via both the element test by granular materials consisting of acrylic cylinder and actual test by sand box. The mechanism was clarified by numerical analysis (DEM).