Development of accurate wind-induced response analysis method for a wind turbine under operation based on simultaneous measurement of wind speed and blade tip response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50242003)
Research Collaborator HOSOMI Masao
YUKOKU Eijiro
IWAI Ken'ichi
MASUMOTO Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発電用風車 / 応答解析 / 運動解析ソフトウェア / 高速度カメラ / ドップラーライダー / 空間相関 / 変動空気力 / 変動風速 / 風工学 / 実風車 / 応答予測 / 応答測定 / 運動解析ソフト / 風車ブレード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop high accuracy analysis method for a wind turbine response under operation, blade tip responses were measured using 3 dimensional motion analysis software with motion pictures of two high speed cameras. At the same time, the approaching fluctuating wind speed was measured by a Doppler radar with relatively high sampling frequency. The response analysis was conducted using the wind speed as the input with FAST that is developed by NREL. The wind turbine used is KWT300 that is located in Futtu factory of KOMAIHALTEC Inc.
The measurement accuracy of the tip displacement was improved by the calibration procedure where the blade tips of the still rotor were used. However, the high accuracy analysis method is still to be developed, because the higher space correlation of aerodynamic forces acting on the blade could not be analyzed by the planned procedure.