Fatigue Strength and Crack Initiation-Propagation Behavior of Web-Gusset Welded Joints on I-shaped Girder under Variation of Principal Stress Direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takeshi  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10157860)
Research Collaborator MATUI Yoshiaki
KIMURA Naoto
HARADA Hideaki
HIRANO Shuichi
SATO Ayumu
MURAKOSHI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労強度 / 主応力方向 / 圧縮繰返し応力 / 移動荷重 / 面外ガセット / 主応力角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fixed point load fatigue tests (four points bending tests) and the moving load fatigue tests (wheel load driving tests) on I-section girder specimens with web-gusset welded joints have been per-formed in order to make clear the stress properties, fatigue crack initiation and propagation behavior from the weld toe of the joint, and the fatigue strength under variation in principal stress direction. The test results suggested that the positions along weld toe in which the largest major principal stress occurs gradually changes by the load position, the fatigue strength under moving loads is lower around 20 to 30% than the strength under the fixed point loads, fatigue crack extending along the weld toe is long compared with that in fixed point loads, and the fatigue crack after leaving from the weld toe propagates in more inclined direction compared with the direction perpendicular to the principal stress one.