Improvement of bridge safety against tsunami and flood disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Izuno Kazuyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里深 好文  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
野阪 克義  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373105)
野村 泰稔  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20372667)
川崎 佑磨  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90633222)
浅井 光輝  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90411230)
竹田 周平  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60511954)
阿部 孝章  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 研究員 (10645154)
中尾 尚史  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 構造物メンテナンス研究センター, 研究員 (50514171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会基盤 / 橋 / 津波 / 洪水 / 水害 / 安全性 / 橋梁 / 数値解析 / 防災 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 橋梁工学 / 水理実験 / 桁流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many bridges were damaged due to the tsunami that followed in the wake of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. A tsunami has such a great power as destroying bridges. When bridges washed away by a tsunami, the damage causes loss of valuable social capital and delays of rescuing people and supplying goods. This project aimed to improve safety of bridges against tsunami and floods. To accomplish this, the following topics were studied; 1. numerical simulation methods to evaluate hydrodynamic forces to bridges, 2. effects of side fairings on tsunami induced loads to prevent washout of bridges, and 3. structural health monitoring system after tsunami and floods.