Evaluation and designing of adsorption layer method for countermeasures against excavated rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90301944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 了  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00304022)
タベリン カーリット  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60626125)
太田 朋子  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30373020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMOTO Shuichi  国立研究開発法人 土木研究所寒地土木研究所, 研究員 (60414231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤工学 / 環境地盤 / 吸着層工法 / 設計法 / 移流分散 / 岩盤掘削ずり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Column experiments consisting of covering soil, crushed rock containing arsenic, and bottom adsorption layers were conducted in the laboratory to understand the leaching and migration of arsenic in relation to changes in water content and oxygen concentration. The results showed that the arsenic leaching was affected by water content and oxygen concentration. In addition, arsenic retardation was found to consist of both conventional reversible and irreversible adsorptions. The irreversible one results from the precipitation of iron hydroxides in the columns. The similar results were obtained in the in situ column experiments. The Hydrous1-D model was revised by considering the relationships. The leaching and migration of arsenic was evaluated by the revised model using the obtained parameters. This model will be effective in designing the adsorption layer method.