Micromechanics of compression, shear and solidification of geo-materials under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60251625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 恭弘  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20360414)
渡辺 圭子  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80423599)
別府 万寿博  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 教授 (90532797)
北島 弘子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 火山研究部門, 外来研究員 (60635796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子破砕 / 高速衝突 / 高速せん断 / フラクタル粒度分布 / 断層面の力学 / 惑星地盤工学 / 地盤材料 / 高圧 / マイクロメカニックス / 圧縮固化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the complex bulk behavior of crushable granular materials from micromechanism, we performed (1)single grain crushing test, (2)One dimensional compression test, (3) Rotary shear test, (4) projectile impact test and (5) sand layer explosion test. Based on those experimental results, we constructed a compression constitutive model that can describe the evolution of grain size distribution in terms of applied stress in a quantitative manner. The obtained results will contribute to the evaluation of mechanics of earthquake faults and permeability through them, prediction of dynamic response of geomaterials subjected to impact load, estimation of physical and mechanical properties of planetary surface soil, and so on.