Shock absorbing mechanism of soil and countermeasures for expanding the lifespan of rockfall protection works by using soil
Project/Area Number |
26289152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Kenichi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
Research Collaborator |
USHIWATARI Yuji
YAMAGUCHI Satoru
SAKAKIBARA Junichi
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi
KOIKE Yutaka
Muir WOOD David
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 応力波 / 密度 / 緩衝 / 衝撃力 / 伝播 / マイクロメカニクス / マルチスケール / 速度以前 / 速度依存 / 地盤防災 / 土砂災害 / 落石 / 個別要素法 / 速度依存性 / 緩衝効果 / 回転 / 粒子形状 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cushioning materials, such as sand cushion and granular mats placed on rock sheds, can effectively disperse and reduce rock fall energy before rocks collide with protection works. Although the construction costs for sedimentary layers are low, these layers are attracting attention as construction devices that can substantially improve the margin of safety ratio. To elucidate the mechanism that governs the impact force waveform of falling mass, this study examines the loading rate dependency of sand cushion by DEM simulation. In the simulation, particular attention is paid to the velocity of stress waves that propagate in sand cushion. For responding to a wider range of falling rocks impact by absorbing system using soils, we carried out falling-weight impact test against alternating layers absorbing systems. Upper and under layers of alternating layers is composed of sand and middle layer is composed of gravel.